Quantcast
[…] The UETA, which stemmed from a large legal undertaking meant to streamline the recordkeeping practices of business transactions across state lines, provided affordances to digital contracts, such as ToS agreements, and contributed to the codification of their inequities.By allowing commercial interests not to have to keep paper copies of their electronic documents as evidence of transactions, the UETA effectively gave legally binding status to electronic documents and signatures without requiring a paper component (Section 7 (c)). Relevant sections of the UETA include Section 7, which is comprised of four parts that “summarily give(s) legal recognition to electronic signatures, records and contracts,” include determining that “a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form” and “a contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation” (Section 7 (a) and (b)).